Urology of Greater Atlanta

Notice of Data Security Incident

Urology of Greater Atlanta and its Surgical Center of Urology are providing notice of an unfortunate incident that may affect the privacy of some of our patients’ personal information. Please continue reading in order to learn what happened and ways patients may choose to protect themselves. 

What Happened

On August 29, 2021, our practice learned that it had been the victim of a cyber incident in which an unauthorized user accessed our system during the period of August 8 to August 29, 2021.  Upon discovering this incident, we immediately blocked further access and retained third-party computer security experts to fully investigate the incident and help us further secure our system.  

Although the unauthorized user did NOT access either the practice’s medical records database or billing and practice management system, the unauthorized user was able to access files with documents containing information for some of our patients. The information in some of these documents includes full name, address, date of birth, age, date of service, patient account number, diagnoses and treatment, medical history and similar information found in a medical chart for some of our patients. Some of these documents also contain a Social Security number or driver’s license number, or financial account information of certain patients. We have no evidence that any of this information has been misused.   

What Steps Have We Taken

We deeply regret this situation and its impact on individuals who may be affected. Since this event, we have worked extensively with our outside security consultants to further protect and secure our patient information. These additional safeguards include replacing certain components of our system and changing the remote access protocols for our systems. We are in the process of notifying the patients whose information may be involved and are offering them identity theft protection services. Any patient who wants additional call 1-833-896-7100 toll-free.    

To consistently safeguard our patient information, Urology of Greater Atlanta will continue to carefully monitor, review, and update our information, security policies, and system.  

At this time, there is no evidence that any patient information has been misused.  However, as a precaution, we are notifying patients whose information may be involved by First-class mail. These letters will contain important information regarding how to activate the identity protection services described below. You may also wish to consider the steps suggested below in the “Additional Important Information” section to protect your information. 

For those individuals whose information may be involved, we are offering FREE identity theft protection services through IDExperts (IDX), the data breach and recovery services expert. IDX identity protection services include credit and CyberScan monitoring, a $1,000,000 insurance reimbursement policy, and fully managed ID theft recovery services.  With this protection, IDX will help you resolve issues if your identity is or becomes compromised within the time period. We encourage you to contact IDX with any questions and to enroll in free identity protection services by calling 1-833-896-7100 or going to https://app.idx.us/account-creation/protect. IDX representatives are available Monday through Friday from 9 am – 9 pm Eastern Time.  Please note the deadline to enroll is February 28, 2023.  

Whom Should Individuals Contact for More Information 

To learn if any of your information is involved, please call toll-free number 1-833-896-7100 from 9 a.m. – 9 p.m. EST, Monday through Friday. Before you call, please be prepared with your current address, date of birth and, if possible, your patient ID # from any visits to Urology of Greater Atlanta practices or surgical center. We are sorry for any inconvenience or concern this incident may cause you.  

ADDITIONAL IMPORTANT INFORMATION

As a precautionary measure, we also recommend that you remain vigilant to protect against potential fraud and/or identity theft by, among other things, reviewing your account statements and monitoring credit reports closely.  If you detect any suspicious activity on an account, you should promptly notify the financial institution or company with which the account is maintained. You should also promptly report any fraudulent activity or any suspected incidents of identity theft to proper law enforcement authorities, including the police and your state’s attorney general, as well as the Federal Trade Commission (“FTC”).

You may wish to review the tips provided by the FTC on fraud alerts, security/credit freezes and steps you can take to avoid identity theft. For more information and to contact the FTC, please visit www.ftc.gov/idtheft or call 1-877-ID-THEFT (1-877-438-4338). You may also contact the FTC at Federal Trade Commission, 600 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW, Washington, DC 20580.

Credit Reports: You may obtain a free copy of your credit report once every 12 months from each of the three national credit reporting agencies by visiting www.annualcreditreport.com, by calling toll-free 1-877-322-8228, or by completing an Annual Credit Report Request Form and mailing it to Annual Credit Report Request Service, P.O. Box 105281, Atlanta, GA 30348. You can print a copy of the request form at: 

https://www.annualcreditreport.com/manualRequestForm.action.

Alternatively, you may elect to purchase a copy of your credit report by contacting one of the three national credit reporting agencies. Contact information for the three national credit reporting agencies for the purpose of requesting a copy of your credit report or for general inquiries is as follows:

Equifax

1-866-349-5191

www.equifax.com

P. O Box 740241

Atlanta, GA 30348

Experian

1-888-397-3742

www.experian.com

P.O. Box 9554

Allen, TX 75013

TransUnion

1-800-888-4213

www.transunion.com

P.O. Box 160

Woodlyn, PA 19094

Fraud Alerts: You may want to consider placing a fraud alert on your credit report. A fraud alert is free and will stay on your credit report for one (1) year.  The alert informs creditors of possible fraudulent activity within your report and requests that the creditor contact you prior to establishing any new accounts in your name.  To place a fraud alert on your credit report, contact any of the three national credit reporting agencies using the contact information listed above. Additional information is available at www.annualcreditreport.com.

Credit and Security Freezes: You may have the right to place a credit freeze, also known as a security freeze, on your credit file, so that no new credit can be opened in your name without the use of a PIN number that is issued to you when you initiate the freeze.  A credit freeze can be placed without any charge and is designed to prevent potential credit grantors from accessing your credit report without your consent.  If you place a credit freeze, potential creditors and other third parties will not be able to get access to your credit report unless you temporarily lift the freeze.  Therefore, using a credit freeze may delay your ability to obtain credit.  Unlike a fraud alert, you must separately place a credit freeze on your credit file at each credit reporting company.  Since the instructions for how to establish a credit freeze differ from state to state, please contact the three major credit reporting companies as specified below to find out more information:

Equifax Security Freeze

1-888-298-0045

www.equifax.com

P.O. Box 105788

Atlanta, GA 30348

Experian Security Freeze

1-888-397-3742

www.experian.com

P.O. Box 9554

Allen, TX 75013

TransUnion Security Freeze

1-888-909-8872

www.transunion.com

P.O. Box 160

Woodlyn, PA 19094

This notification was not delayed by law enforcement.  Individuals interacting with credit reporting agencies have rights under the Fair Credit Reporting Act. 

We encourage you to review your rights under the Fair Credit Reporting Act by visiting  https://files.consumerfinance.gov/f/documents/bcfp_consumer-rights-summary_2018-09.pdf,

or by requesting information in writing from the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, 1700 G Street N.W., Washington, DC 20552.

California Residents: Visit the California Office of Privacy Protection (www.oag.ca.gov/privacy) for additional information on protection against identity theft. Office of the Attorney General of California, 1300 I Street, Sacramento, CA 95814, Telephone: 1-800-952-5225.

Iowa Residents: Iowa residents can contact the Office of the Attorney general to obtain information about steps to take to avoid identity theft from the Iowa Attorney General’s office at: Office of the Attorney General of Iowa, Hoover State Office Building, 1305 E. Walnut Street, Des Moines IA 50319, 515-281-5164.

Kentucky Residents: Office of the Attorney General of Kentucky, 700 Capitol Avenue, Suite 118 Frankfort, Kentucky 40601, www.ag.ky.gov, Telephone: 1-502-696-5300.

Maryland Residents: Maryland residents can contact the Office of the Attorney General to obtain information about steps you can take to avoid identity theft from the Maryland Attorney General’s office at: Office of the Attorney General, 200 St. Paul Place, Baltimore, MD 21202, (888) 743-0023, http://www.marylandattorneygeneral.gov/

New York State Residents: New York residents can obtain information about preventing identity theft from the New York Attorney General’s Office at: Office of the Attorney General for the State of New York, Bureau of Consumer Frauds & Protection, The Capitol, Albany, New York 12224-0341; https://ag.ny.gov/consumer-frauds/identity-theft; (800) 771-7755.

North Carolina Residents: North Carolina residents can obtain information about preventing identity theft from the North Carolina Attorney General’s Office at: North Carolina Attorney General’s Office, Consumer Protection Division, 9001 Mail Service Center, Raleigh, NC 27699-9001; 877-5-NO-SCAM (Toll-free within North Carolina); 919-716-6000; www.ncdoj.gov.

Oregon Residents: Oregon Department of Justice, 1162 Court Street NE, Salem, OR 97301-4096, www.doj.state.or.us/, Telephone: 877-877-9392

Rhode Island Residents: Rhode Island residents can contact the Office of the Attorney general at: Rhode Island Office of the Attorney General, 150 South Main Street, Providence, RI 02903, (401) 274-4400, www.riag.ri.gov. You have the right to obtain any police report filed in regard to this incident.  If you are the victim of identity theft, you also have the right to file a police report and obtain a copy of it.

Vermont Residents: If you do not have internet access but would like to learn more about how to place a security freeze on your credit report, contact the Vermont Attorney General’s Office at 802-656-3183 (800-649-2424 toll-free in Vermont only).

All US Residents: Identity Theft Clearinghouse, Federal Trade Commission, 600 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW Washington, DC 20580, https://consumer.ftc.gov, 1-877-IDTHEFT (438-4338), TTY: 1-866-653-4261.

Stockbridge, Country Club Drive

290 Country Club Drive Suite 100, Stockbridge, GA 30281

Blue Ridge, Blue Ridge Drive

4799 Blue Ridge Drive Suite 107, Blue Ridge, GA 30513

Sandy Springs

1100 Lake Hearn Drive NE STE 320
Atlanta, GA 30342

Griffin, West College Street

230 West College Street Bldg. C, Griffin, GA 30224

Spivey Station

7823 Spivey Station Blvd Suite 210, Jonesboro, GA 30236

Covington

4143 Hospital Drive NE Covington, GA 30014

Loading...

Loading...

Loading...

Loading...

Loading...

Loading...